Skip to content

Broome to Perth campervan hire: one-way prices

Short answer: A 14-night one-way campervan from Broome to Perth was from $3,675 all in (Mighty Highball, 10–24 Nov 2026) on the rental companies' own websites. In June it was $3,185. Going the other way, Perth to Broome, was cheaper that week: from $3,375. The drive is about 3,350 km; most people take 14–21 days. One-way fees and basic cover are inside these totals; fuel and campsites are extra.

Checked . Per van, AUD, two adults, driver aged 26.

Real prices we checked

Broome to Perth: 14 nights, by season

Pick-up Through Wanderlust Cheapest on operator sites 2-berth hi-top 4-berth 4WD camper
10–24 Nov 2026November · 6 of 10 vans bookable Through Wanderlust · $3,879Britz Voyager · $4,090 direct Cheapest · $3,675Mighty HighballHi-top · $3,675Mighty Highball4-berth · $3,750Mighty Double Down4WD · $5,107Mighty 4WD Camper
8–22 Jun 2027June · 11 of 11 vans bookable Through Wanderlust · $3,309Apollo Hitop · $3,485 direct Cheapest · $3,185Mighty HighballHi-top · $3,185Mighty Highball4-berth · $3,260Mighty Double Down4WD · $5,850Mighty 4WD Camper

The whole hire on each rental company's own website: van, one-way fee, compulsory fees and included basic cover. Checked on Spaceships, JUCY, Awesome Campers, Britz, Apollo, Mighty, MightyLITE and Maui. These are samples for those dates, not a price for yours; the cheapest vans sell out first. The Through Wanderlust column is the same dates re-priced through our live quote on , next to that van's price on its own website that day; operator prices move daily, so the two columns can differ. No booking fee.

Compare the other direction

Perth to Broome: 14 nights, by season

Pick-up Through Wanderlust Cheapest on operator sites 2-berth hi-top 4-berth 4WD camper
10–24 Nov 2026November · 10 of 10 vans bookable Through Wanderlust · $3,529Apollo Hitop · $3,715 direct Cheapest · $3,375Mighty HighballHi-top · $3,375Mighty Highball4-berth · $3,450Mighty Double Down4WD · $4,230Mighty 4WD Camper
8–22 Jun 2027June · 11 of 11 vans bookable Through Wanderlust · $3,379Apollo Hitop · $3,560 direct Cheapest · $3,260Mighty HighballHi-top · $3,260Mighty Highball4-berth · $3,335Mighty Double Down4WD · $5,948Mighty 4WD Camper

Perth to Broome campervan hire

Broome to Perth campervan: your questions

How much is a one-way campervan from Broome to Perth?

For 14 nights (10–24 Nov 2026) the cheapest van was $3,675 (Mighty Highball) and the cheapest 4-berth $3,750 (Mighty Double Down), on the operators' own websites with the one-way fee and basic cover included. Checked 26 October 2026. On vans we can check, our price is lower than the operator's own website.

When is the cheapest time to hire a campervan from Broome to Perth?

Of the dates we checked, 8–22 Jun 2027 was cheapest at $3,185 and 10–24 Nov 2026 dearest at $3,675 for 14 nights. Prices change daily, and the cheapest vans go first.

Is Broome to Perth cheaper than Perth to Broome?

In our check for 10–24 Nov 2026, Broome to Perth was from $3,675 and Perth to Broome from $3,375. One-way prices depend on which way the rental companies need their vans to move, so it pays to check both directions.

How many days do you need to drive Broome to Perth?

14–21 days. It's about 3,350 km, and our reverse-direction itinerary is paced for 17 days.

Can I book a Broome to Perth campervan through Wanderlust?

Yes. We quote Britz and Apollo side by side for your dates, below the operator's own website on vans we can check. In our 27 October 2026 check: 10–24 Nov 2026 (14 nights) from $3,879 with us against $4,090 for the same Britz Voyager direct; 8–22 Jun 2027 (14 nights) from $3,309 with us against $3,485 for the same Apollo Hitop direct. Same van, same included cover and 24/7 roadside assistance, no booking fee.

Are there $1 a day campervan relocations from Broome to Perth?

Sometimes, when rental companies need vans moved that way. They come with a set pick-up date, only the days needed for the drive, usually a kilometre limit, and fuel and bond on you, and they go first come, first served. This drive is about 3,350 km, and most people take 14–21 days, so your own pace and choice of van, a normal one-way hire is the better deal. We quote normal hires, not relocations.

Is the one-way fee included?

Yes. Every total on this page includes the one-way fee and the compulsory fees the rental company charges, plus its included basic cover. Excess reduction is optional and extra, about $30 to $75 a day depending on the brand.

Do you charge a booking fee?

No. The rental company pays our commission, so the price we quote is the price you pay. Found the same van cheaper for the same dates? Send it to us and we'll do our best to beat it.

Other one-way routes

Adelaide to Darwin · Adelaide to Melbourne · Brisbane to Cairns · Brisbane to Melbourne · Brisbane to Sydney · Cairns to Brisbane · Cairns to Sydney · Darwin to Adelaide · Melbourne to Adelaide · Melbourne to Brisbane · Melbourne to Sydney · Sydney to Brisbane · Sydney to Cairns · Sydney to Melbourne