Skip to content
A white campervan with an orange stripe parked beside a bay
Trip planning

One-Way Campervan Hire: Sydney to Cairns, Brisbane and Melbourne

One-way campervan hire on Australia's East Coast: the real fee by brand, which routes cost nothing extra, and what Sydney to Cairns costs one way.

The Wanderlust crew · Updated · 6 min read

Short answer: one-way campervan hire on the East Coast costs between nothing and about $350 extra, depending on the brand. In the quotes we checked on 22 October 2026, Spaceships charged no one-way fee on any route, Awesome Campers charged $0 on some vans and $180 to $350 on others, JUCY charged $195 between the big cities and $295 to or from Cairns, and the thl brands (Britz, Apollo, Mighty, MightyLITE, Maui) built roughly $200 into the price. Sydney to Cairns for 14 nights was $959 in the cheapest van and $3,160 in a hi-top, one-way fee included.

We compare live prices from the major operators, and on vans we can check, our price is lower than the operator’s own website. See live prices for your dates.

How much is a one-way campervan hire fee in Australia?

Here is each brand’s fee on the Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne and Cairns routes in our quotes:

BrandOne-way fee we sawNotes
Spaceships$0One-way trips between its depots carry no fee, and it publishes this as policy
Awesome Campers$0 to $350Compact: $0 Sydney to Brisbane and Melbourne to Sydney, $180 to or from Cairns. Coast Hopper: $350 Sydney to Cairns, $180 Brisbane to Cairns
JUCY$195 or $295$195 metro to metro (Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne), $295 remote (anything with Cairns). Its Malibu showed no fee Melbourne to Sydney
Britz, Apollo, Mighty, MightyLITE, Mauiabout $200Britz publishes $200 between Cairns, Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne, Hobart and Adelaide for pick-ups to 31 March 2027, and $300 from Darwin, Broome, Alice Springs or Perth. The fee is already inside the total we quote

You can see the fee by comparing a one-way quote with the same hire returned to the pick-up city. For 7 nights in November 2026:

VanSydney to SydneySydney to BrisbaneOne-way cost
Spaceships Alpha$515$515$0
Awesome Compact$490$490$0
Awesome Sun Chaser$730$910$180
JUCY Cloudbreak$367$562$195
MightyLITE HiLITE$1,064$1,264$200
Mighty Highball$1,144$1,344$200
Apollo Hitop$1,464$1,664$200
Britz HiTop$1,584$1,784$200

What does one-way campervan hire cost on each route?

Operator website all-in prices, driver aged 26, checked 22 October 2026, cheapest available van per brand where one was available.

Sydney to Cairns, 14 nights from 10 November 2026

VanTotal
Spaceships Alpha$959
Awesome Compact$1,020
MightyLITE HiLITE$2,186
Mighty Highball$2,335
JUCY Coaster (includes $295)$2,719
Apollo Hitop$2,935
Britz HiTop$3,160

Fourteen nights covers roughly 2,500 kilometres at a relaxed pace. The Sydney to Cairns route guide shows the stops.

Brisbane to Cairns, 7 nights from 10 November 2026

Spaceships Alpha $605, Awesome Compact $750 (includes $180 one-way and $90 admin), JUCY Coaster $1,076, MightyLITE HiLITE $1,264, Mighty Highball $1,384, Apollo Hitop $1,664, Britz HiTop $1,784. Seven nights is fast for 1,700 kilometres, so many people take 10 to 14. See Brisbane to Cairns.

Melbourne to Sydney, 7 nights from 10 November 2026

JUCY Cloudbreak $575, Spaceships Alpha $605, Awesome Compact $610 (no one-way fee), JUCY Malibu $654 (no one-way fee), MightyLITE HiLITE $1,264, Mighty Highball $1,384, Apollo Hitop $1,664, Britz HiTop $1,784. The same trip in reverse is Brisbane to Sydney, and Brisbane to Melbourne covers the southern half of the coast.

Cairns to Brisbane, 14 nights from 10 November 2026

JUCY Crib Plus $1,830, Spaceships Beta 2S $2,061, MightyLITE HiLITE $2,485, Mighty Highball $2,710, Apollo Hitop $3,235, Britz HiTop $3,474. The cheapest Spaceships and Awesome vans were on request only, not bookable instantly.

Is it cheaper to go north or south?

On the dates we checked, travelling south from Cairns cost more. The same 14 nights from Cairns to Brisbane against Brisbane to Cairns: MightyLITE HiLITE $2,485 against $2,186, Mighty Highball $2,710 against $2,410, Apollo Hitop $3,235 against $2,935 and Britz HiTop $3,474 against $3,160. That is $299 to $314 more southbound. Check both directions for your dates. The Cairns to Brisbane route page and the Cairns depot page cover pick-up details.

How do I avoid or cut a one-way fee?

  1. Choose a brand with none. Spaceships has no one-way fee, and some Awesome vans and routes are free.
  2. Compare the totals, not the fee. A van with a $0 fee can cost more than a van with a $195 fee. Check the whole price.
  3. Keep to the big cities. JUCY’s metro fee is $195 and its remote fee is $295, and the thl fee rises to $300 from Darwin, Broome, Alice Springs or Perth. Broome also carries a separate location fee on Britz hires.
  4. Return to the pick-up city if the route allows. A loop out of Sydney saved $195 to $200 on most vans.
  5. Be flexible on the direction and the date. Some vans were on request in one direction and instant in the other.
  6. Look at relocation deals only if your dates are fixed by the operator. See campervan relocation deals: are they worth it?

Which pick-up city should I use?

Start where the choice is greatest: Sydney, Brisbane or Cairns. Smaller depots have fewer vans and fewer free one-way options. More on what these fees sit alongside is in how much campervan hire costs in Australia, and best campervan companies for backpackers compares the brands.

FAQs

Is there a one-way fee for campervan hire in Australia?

Often, but not always. Spaceships charges none. Awesome Campers charged $0 to $350 depending on the van and route. JUCY charged $195 or $295, and the thl brands built about $200 into the price on the east coast.

How much is a one-way campervan from Sydney to Cairns?

For 14 nights from 10 November 2026, from $959 for a Spaceships Alpha to $3,160 for a Britz HiTop, with the one-way fee included in each total.

Which campervan company has free one-way hire?

Spaceships does not charge a one-way fee. Awesome Campers charged nothing on its Compact for Sydney to Brisbane and Melbourne to Sydney, and JUCY’s Malibu showed no fee for Melbourne to Sydney.

Is campervan hire cheaper north or south?

In our November sample, Brisbane to Cairns was $299 to $314 cheaper than Cairns to Brisbane on the thl hi-tops. Check both directions for your dates.

Can I pick up in Sydney and drop off in Cairns?

Yes. All the brands we checked offer Sydney to Cairns, and the totals above are for that trip.

Sources

Prices: operator booking-engine quotes for Awesome Campers, JUCY, Spaceships and thl brands, pulled 21 and 22 October 2026. One-way policy: Spaceships FAQ and rental pages (no fee for one-way trips); Britz help centre (one-way fee schedule to 31 March 2027, and the Broome location fee). Same-city comparisons are our own quotes for the same dates. Read October 2026.

Get your price

Put your dates and route into /campervans for live prices from the major operators, with a Wanderlust price that is lower than the operator’s own website on vans we can check. Rather talk it through? Book a free call.

Tagged

#one way campervan hire#sydney to cairns campervan#campervan one way fee#east coast australia#brisbane to cairns

More from the journal