Cairns to Melbourne campervan hire: one-way prices
Short answer: A 21-night one-way campervan from Cairns to Melbourne was from $4,451 all in (Mighty 4WD Camper, 10 Nov–1 Dec 2026) on the rental companies' own websites. Over Christmas (28 Dec 2026–18 Jan 2027) the cheapest van was $3,070. In June it was $1,573. Going the other way, Melbourne to Cairns, was cheaper that week: from $1,878. One-way fees and basic cover are inside these totals; fuel and campsites are extra.
Checked . Per van, AUD, two adults, driver aged 26.
Cairns to Melbourne: 21 nights, by season
| Pick-up | Through Wanderlust | Cheapest on operator sites | 2-berth hi-top | 4-berth | 4WD camper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov–1 Dec 2026November · 4 of 23 vans bookable · Awesome Campers Compact $2,360 on request | Through Wanderlust · live quote | Cheapest · $4,451Mighty 4WD Camper | Hi-top · none bookable | 4-berth · none bookable | 4WD · $4,451Mighty 4WD Camper |
| 28 Dec 2026–18 Jan 2027Christmas peak · 20 of 23 vans bookable | Through Wanderlust · live quote | Cheapest · $3,070Awesome Campers Compact | Hi-top · $4,095MightyLITE HiLITE | 4-berth · $3,293JUCY Crib Plus | 4WD · $5,181Mighty 4WD Camper |
| 8–29 Jun 2027June · 18 of 19 vans bookable | Through Wanderlust · live quote | Cheapest · $1,573Spaceships Alpha | Hi-top · $2,326Mighty Highball | 4-berth · $2,111JUCY Condo | 4WD · none bookable |
The whole hire on each rental company's own website: van, one-way fee, compulsory fees and included basic cover. Checked on Spaceships, JUCY, Awesome Campers, Britz, Apollo, Mighty, MightyLITE and Maui. These are samples for those dates, not a price for yours; the cheapest vans sell out first. The Through Wanderlust column is the same dates re-priced through our live quote on , next to that van's price on its own website that day; operator prices move daily, so the two columns can differ. No booking fee.
Melbourne to Cairns: 21 nights, by season
| Pick-up | Through Wanderlust | Cheapest on operator sites | 2-berth hi-top | 4-berth | 4WD camper |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov–1 Dec 2026November · 15 of 22 vans bookable · JUCY Crib Plus $1,600 on request | Through Wanderlust · live quote | Cheapest · $1,878Spaceships Alpha | Hi-top · $2,920MightyLITE HiLITE | 4-berth · $3,025MightyLITE DeLITE | 4WD · $4,349Mighty 4WD Camper |
| 28 Dec 2026–18 Jan 2027Christmas peak · 16 of 19 vans bookable | Through Wanderlust · live quote | Cheapest · $3,400Spaceships Alpha | Hi-top · $4,203Mighty Highball | 4-berth · $3,575JUCY Crib Plus | 4WD · $4,953Mighty 4WD Camper |
| 8–29 Jun 2027June · 17 of 18 vans bookable | Through Wanderlust · live quote | Cheapest · $1,430Spaceships Alpha | Hi-top · $2,644MightyLITE HiLITE | 4-berth · $2,572JUCY Crib Plus | 4WD · none bookable |
Cairns to Melbourne campervan: your questions
How much is a one-way campervan from Cairns to Melbourne?
For 21 nights (10 Nov–1 Dec 2026) the cheapest van was $4,451 (Mighty 4WD Camper), on the operators' own websites with the one-way fee and basic cover included. Checked 29 October 2026. On vans we can check, our price is lower than the operator's own website.
When is the cheapest time to hire a campervan from Cairns to Melbourne?
Of the dates we checked, 8–29 Jun 2027 was cheapest at $1,573 and 10 Nov–1 Dec 2026 dearest at $4,451 for 21 nights. Prices change daily, and the cheapest vans go first.
Is Cairns to Melbourne cheaper than Melbourne to Cairns?
In our check for 10 Nov–1 Dec 2026, Cairns to Melbourne was from $4,451 and Melbourne to Cairns from $1,878. One-way prices depend on which way the rental companies need their vans to move, so it pays to check both directions.
Can I pick up or drop off a campervan in Cairns on a Sunday?
Not with Britz, Apollo, Mighty or Maui from 1 October to 31 March: their Cairns depot is closed on Sundays then (their booking system, checked 29 October 2026). Plan a Saturday or Monday pick-up, or choose a brand that opens on Sundays; the live search only shows vans you can actually collect and return on your dates.
Are there $1 a day campervan relocations from Cairns to Melbourne?
Sometimes, when rental companies need vans moved that way. They come with a set pick-up date, only the days needed for the drive, usually a kilometre limit, and fuel and bond on you, and they go first come, first served. For your own pace and choice of van, a normal one-way hire is the better deal. We quote normal hires, not relocations.
Is the one-way fee included?
Yes. Every total on this page includes the one-way fee and the compulsory fees the rental company charges, plus its included basic cover. Excess reduction is optional and extra, about $30 to $75 a day depending on the brand.
Do you charge a booking fee?
No. The rental company pays our commission, so the price we quote is the price you pay. Found the same van cheaper for the same dates? Send it to us and we'll do our best to beat it.
- Campervan pick-up in Cairns
- Campervan drop-off in Melbourne
- One-way campervan fees by brand
- Campervan hire prices in Australia
Other one-way routes
Adelaide to Darwin · Adelaide to Melbourne · Brisbane to Cairns · Brisbane to Melbourne · Brisbane to Sydney · Broome to Perth · Cairns to Brisbane · Cairns to Sydney · Darwin to Adelaide · Melbourne to Adelaide · Melbourne to Brisbane · Melbourne to Sydney · Perth to Broome · Sydney to Brisbane · Sydney to Cairns · Sydney to Melbourne · Melbourne to Darwin · Darwin to Melbourne